NO. 20-KA-95
[…] We recognize that defendant was found not guilty of second degree murder (count one) by a non-unanimous jury. This opinion in no way implicates that verdict. First, when the trial court asked the jurors what their verdict was on count one, it went beyond this Court's January 29, 2021 directive to ascertain whether the verdict on each count for which defendant was convicted was unanimous. Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(C) provides that "[t]he judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence." Defendant did not appeal count one because he was not convicted or sentenced on that count. Accordingly, count one is not before this Court on appeal.
CONCLUSION