No. 31200.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 428, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).
The General Assembly, in enacting § 54–1j (a) and (c), provided protection for immigrants to the United States who plead guilty or nolo contendere to criminal charges, but that statutory protection incorporated true limits. Subsection (a) of § 54–1j provides that “[t]he court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, conviction of the offense for which the defendant has been charged may have the consequences of deportation or removal from the United States, exclusion from readmission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States. If the defendant has not discussed these possible consequences with the defendant's attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea.” However, recognizing the need to have some finality to criminal judgments, the legislature further provided that a defendant may withdraw his plea not later than three years after making it.