No. 31200.
[…] A convicted felon also is subject to impeachment through the use of his felony conviction in other trial testimony.
See General Statutes § 53a–40 (b) (persistent dangerous sexual offender); § 53a–40 (c) (persistent serious felony offender); § 53a–40 (d) (persistent serious sexual offender); § 53a–40 (e) (persistent larceny offender); § 53a–40 (f) (persistent felony offender).
Whether used in such situations by a noncitizen or a citizen, there would be little finality to any criminal conviction.
General Statutes § 52–145(a) provides in relevant part: “A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of ... (3) his conviction of crime.” See State v. Askew, 245 Conn. 351, 716 A.2d 36 (1998) (state allowed to impeach credibility of defendant with prior felony conviction).
We recognize that there is a split of authority in the federal courts as to how audita querela might be used;