No. 31200.
[…] General Statutes § 53a–136 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a–133.
“(b) Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.”
Before the trial court, Handy, J., the defendant premised jurisdiction on two common-law vehicles: an independent action in equity and a writ of audita querela. On April 13, 2009, the court heard argument on the defendant's motion, and relying on our Supreme Court's decision in State v.