No. 31200.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) However, we conclude that the judiciary cannot by adopting its own rule create its own jurisdiction.
The defendant further claims that his case mirrors the “ ‘rare circumstances' ” our Supreme Court used to justify its review in Reid, a case that also involved immigration consequences. See State v. Reid, supra, at 778, 894 A.2d 963.
General Statutes § 51–14(a) authorizes the judges of the Superior Court to promulgate rules regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings and states that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts....” It is well established that “the judiciary cannot confer jurisdiction on itself through its own rule-making power....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Casiano, 122 Conn.App. 61, 67, 998 A.2d 792, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 931, 5 A.3d 491 (2010).