No. 31200.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Lawrence, supra, 281 Conn. at 153, 913 A.2d 428.
General Statutes § 52–1 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action....” By its terms, § 52–1 relates only to civil actions, not criminal cases. The Connecticut cases cited by the defendant to justify use of the court's equitable powers to vacate or stay enforcement of a judgment all relate to the staying of civil judgments.