State v. Aledo
[…] They are:

com[.]pul[.]sion[.] ... 1 a : an act of compelling : the state of being compelled b : a force that compels 2 : an irresistible persistent impulse to perform an act (as excessive hand washing) [.]

and

com[.]pel[ ] .... 1 : to drive or urge forcefully or irresistibly < hunger compelled him to eat> 2 : to cause to do or occur by overwhelming pressure < public opinion compelled her to sign the bill> 3 archaic : to drive together syn see FORCE[.]

Id. at 253, 256.

None of these dictionary definitions rise to the level of specificity of the definition of "compulsion" in HRS § 707-700, particularly with regards to "a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss." We therefore conclude that the statutory definition of the term "compulsion" departs from the commonly understood definitions of the term to such an extent that charging Aledo in the language of the statutes failed to provide him with fair notice of the charges.