State v. Aledo
[…] Id. at 391, 219 P.3d at 1178 (footnote and internal citations omitted) (quoting Merino, 81 Hawai‘i at 212, 915 P.2d at 686 ).

Here, for Count I and II of the Indictment to be sufficient, those counts needed to allege the elements of the offenses intended to be charged, and sufficiently apprise Aledo of what he must be prepared to defend against.

Both HRS §§ 707-731(1) (a) and 707-733(1) (a) require "compulsion," which is defined in HRS § 707-700 as meaning the "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss." (Emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that "compulsion" is an essential element of both statutes.