State v. Aldridge
[…] Mendoza, 157 Wn.2d at 590-91. Although it may seem that concern about a five-year mandatory minimum is pointless in the context of an agreed recommendation for a 171-month sentence, the State does not make that argument. The State forthrightly acknowledges that "even though Aldridge was aware that he would serve more than five years, the five-year mandatory minimum has additional consequences"-namely, the offender does not earn early release credit during the five-year period. RCW 9.94A.540(2).

A five-year mandatory minimum sentence applies to offenders convicted of first degree assault only under two conditions: where the offender "used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim." RCW 9.94A.540(1)(b). This sentencing statute "indicates that the legislature intended to increase the punitive requirement for certain assaults that are characterized by unusually (within the world of assault) violent acts or a particularly sinister intent." In re Pers.