State v. Aldridge
[…] State v. Houser, 95 Wn.2d 143, 622 P.2d 1218 (1980). In order to justify a warrantless search on grounds of inventory incident to a lawful impoundment, the State must demonstrate that the impoundment was lawful and that the inventory search was proper and not a mere pretext for an investigative search. State v. Simpson, 95 Wn.2d 170, 188-89, 622 P.2d 1199 (1980). A number of grounds for impoundment are identified by statute or have been identified by case law. See RCW 46.55.113 (identifying 11 grounds, including arrest for driving with an invalid license and providing further in subsection (4) that "[n]othing in this section may derogate from the powers of police officers under the common law"); Simpson, 95 Wn.2d at 189 (identifying, as among grounds for impounding a vehicle, its being evidence of a crime, if there is probable cause to believe it was used in the commission of a felony, and as part of the police function of enforcing traffic regulations if the driver has committed a