State v. Aldridge
[…] State v. Galisia, 63 Wn. App. 833, 838, 822 P.2d 303, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1003 (1992), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Trujillo, 75 Wn. App. 913, 883 P.2d 329 (1994). Substantial evidence means evidence in the record of a sufficient quantity to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the finding. State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994).

RCW 46.61.024(1) establishes the offense of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, and provides:

We quote the current version of RCW 46.61.024, which was amended by Laws of 2010, chapter 8, section 9065 to make the language gender neutral.

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

The only element as to which Mr. Aldridge contests the sufficiency of the evidence is driving in a reckless manner.