2:22-CV-01835-RSM
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).
B. Analysis
The CRFA states that a provision of a form contract is “void from the inception” if the provision either “prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication” or if it “imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in a covered communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 45b(b)(1). The CRFA defines a “form contract” as “a contract with standardized terms” that is “used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person's goods or services”; and “imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.” 15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(3). In addition to voiding these contracts, the CRFA further provides that it is unlawful to offer a form contract containing one of those void provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 45b(c); see also Tennessee ex rel. Skrmetti v.