State v. Alcaraz
[…] We are skeptical of the state's characterization of a noncriminal citation and fine as the "default" consequence of fishing without a license. Angling without a license is a Class A misdemeanor, subject to up to six months’ imprisonment, when committed with a "culpable mental state," defined as intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent. ORS 497.075 ; ORS 496.992(1) ; ORS 496.992(17)(a) ; ORS 161.085(6). Angling without a license is a violation, subject to a fine but not imprisonment, when committed "without a culpable mental state." ORS 496.992(2) (a violation of the wildlife laws "that does not involve the taking of wildlife is a Class D violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state"); ORS 496.992(3) (a violation of the wildlife laws "that involves the taking of wildlife, other than nongame mammals and game birds, is a Class A violation if the offense is committed without a culpable mental state"); see also ORS 153.018 (setting maximum fines, allowing for other penalties, but not allowing for imprisonment). Whether a person commits a violation or a misdemeanor depends on the facts, and whether a person is criminally charged or noncriminally fined may turn on any number of factors.