State v. Albertson
[…] Likewise, if a defendant was arrested for probation violations and spent time in confinement awaiting the disposition of the alleged violations, that incarceration must be credited against the underlying sentence because it was not served voluntarily as a condition of probation. I.C. § 19-2603; State v. Buys, 129 Idaho 122, 127, 922 P.2d 419, 424 (Ct.App. 1996); Peterson, 121 Idaho at 779, 828 P.2d at 342. The reduction of a defendant's sentence does not per se constitute credit for time served. Id. at 778, 828 P.2d at 341.

Albertson's sentence was commuted pursuant to I.C. § 19-2601(1) which states: "Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, . . . of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may: 1. Commute the sentence and confine the defendant in the county jail . . . ." Other types of sentence modifications are also authorized by Idaho Criminal Rule 35, which provides that a trial court may modify a sentence in certain circumstances, including "upon revocation of probation."