State v. Albertson
[…] He was represented by counsel. . . . Counsel in my presence seemed to all agree that 11 days of time served was appropriate, and so this Court accepted that. I don't think that I thought through let's count up the number of days that he had. I didn't think I had to when I commuted the sentence and believed that in commutation, that I was doing the defendant a favor.

Albertson now appeals the denial of his motion.

Albertson has been released on his own recognizance pending this appeal.

ANALYSIS

The computation of time served on a sentence of incarceration is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which provides:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

Albertson asserts that under this statute the district court was required to give him credit for any time served as a result of his arrest and conviction in this case, whether before or after entry of the judgment and pronouncement of sentence.