No. 3-886 / 02-1807
[…] Heard by Sackett, C.J., and Vaitheswaran and Eisenhauer, JJ.
Seventeen-year-old Brandy Albertson invited some friends, including eighteen-year-old Kevin Kieffer, to her apartment. Albertson offered the friends "morphine pills" which they all accepted. Kieffer also was consuming alcohol. He passed out and eventually died.
Albertson pled guilty to three counts of delivery of a schedule II controlled substance, dilaudid (hydromorphone). See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1)(c)(8) and 124.206(2)(a)(11) (2001). The district court pronounced sentence. Then the court raised the applicability of Iowa Code section 910.3B. This statute authorizes restitution of at least $150,000 where "the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person." Following a restitution hearing, the court ruled that Albertson caused the death of Kieffer, entitling Kieffer's estate to $150,000 in restitution.