No. S–2014–175.
[…] ¶ 3 Alba argued in the motion to suppress that the evidence against her was “fruit of the poisonous tree” because the stop was unlawful and violated her constitutional right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. The district court agreed, sustaining the motion to suppress. The State appeals the district court's order sustaining Alba's motion to suppress raising the sole issue of whether error occurred when the district court suppressed the evidence obtained during the investigatory stop. Title 22 O.S.2011, § 1053(5) provides that the State may appeal, “[u]pon a pretrial order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice.” We find that the State's appeal is proper and review of this issue is in the best interests of justice. See State v. Thomas, 2014 OK CR 12, ¶ 3, 334 P.3d 941, 943.
DISCUSSION