A23-0062
[…] Following the arguments of the parties, the district court revoked Stover's probation and executed the stayed 41-month prison sentence. Stover appeals.
DECISION
Stover argues that the district court erred when it revoked his probation and sentenced him to prison. He contends that the district court abused its discretion by finding that the need to confine him to prison outweighed the policies that favored continued probation.
Probation revocation is not automatic under Minnesota law. State v. McCoy, 963 N.W.2d 472, 481 (Minn. 2021) (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.14 (2022). When a criminal defendant violates any of the conditions of probation, "the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody." Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a). Subject to the limitation of State v. Austin, 295 N.W.2d 246 (Minn. 1980), the district court may "continue the stay on the same or further terms, impose intermediate sanction, or revoke the stay and impose or order the execution of the sentence." State v.