DOCKET NO. A-0028-18
[…] Whether it is a New York Giants defensive end charged with assault for having sacked and injured a visiting team's quarterback, or a parent charged with assault for disciplining a child, the Legislature must have anticipated - despite the lack of express limitations in the assault statute - that trial judges would explain how the statute applies in light of the peculiar factual circumstances in which it occurred.
It may be that the exception for the disciplining of a child from the reach of the simple assault statute may be found in N.J.S.A. 2C:3-8, which states that the use of force is justified "where the actor has been vested or entrusted with special responsibility for the care, supervision, discipline or safety of another . . . and the force is used for the purpose of and . . . to the extent necessary to further that responsibility . . . ."
I also disagree with the majority's determination that the absence of such an instruction was incapable of producing an unjust result. Because we cannot inquire, courts must necessarily engage in educated speculation about what a jury might have thought when rendering a verdict.