State v. Akramov
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subds. 2a, 2a(1).

A.

Akramov argues that the state's evidence is insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he "solicited" the fictitious girl to engage in sexual conduct.

The word "solicit," as used in section 609.352, is defined within the statute to mean "commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person in person, by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means." Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(c) (2016). The words within this definition have the following more particular meanings:

"Entreat" is defined as "[t]o make an earnest request of."