State v. Akbar
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.

¶ 3. In 1999, Akbar brought a motion in the trial court to modify sentence. Basing his claim on Wis. Stat. § 973.19, Akbar alleged that a year after his 1995 sentencing, a deputy clerk, without notice to the parties, illegally entered an amended judgment on the second count of sexual assault. The amendment changed the ten-year sentence from concurrent to consecutive. Akbar alleged he did not learn of the change until he saw it mentioned in his prison file in June of 1999.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19 provides:

Motion to modify sentence. (1) (a) A person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program or ordered to pay a fine who has not requested the preparation of transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.

(b) A person who has requested transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may move for modification of a sentence or fine under s. 809.30 (2)(h).

(2) Within 90 days after a motion under sub. (1) (a) is filed, the court shall enter an order either determining the motion or extending the time for doing so by not more than 90 days for cause.

(3) If an order determining a motion under sub. (1) (a) is not entered timely under sub. (2), the motion shall be considered denied and the clerk of the court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.

(4) An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.

(5) By filing a motion under sub. (1) (a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30 (2).

¶ 4. The trial court treated Akbar's motion as seeking a modification of sentence on the basis of a new factor warranting sentence modification.