"A defendant does not enjoy an absolute right to withdraw his or her guilty plea." State v. Topasna, 94 Hawai'i 444, 451, 16 P.3d 849, 856 (App. 200
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 14-1-0790) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Kathy Jo Akana, also known as Kathy Jo Tamsing (Akana), timely appeals from the March 11, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence, entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court), convicting her of Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (2014).
The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides:
A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.](Formatting altered.)
As her sole issue on appeal, Akana challenges the denial of her presentence "Motion to Withdraw Plea of Guilty [sic] and to Reset Case for Trial" (Motion).