A11-0977
[…] See Moore, 438 N.W.2d at 108 (stating that the reviewing court must assume "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary").
Appellant contends that because the jury acquitted him of the domestic-assault charges, it could not have found him guilty of the disorderly-conduct charge. But the elements of the crimes are different, and appellant's acquittal of domestic assault does not preclude his conviction of disorderly conduct. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that misdemeanor domestic assault requires "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or the "intentional[] inflict[ion] or attempt[] to inflict bodily harm upon another") with Minn.