02-28-2023
[…] State v. Medina, 165 Idaho 501, 507, 447 P.3d 949, 955 (2019). The initial inquiry is whether the jury instruction was erroneous at all. Id. Whether the jury has been properly instructed is a question of law over which we exercise free review. Severson, 147 Idaho at 710, 215 P.3d at 430. When reviewing jury instructions, we ask whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect applicable law. State v. Bowman, 124 Idaho 936, 942, 866 P.2d 193, 199 (Ct. App. 1993).
In relevant part, I.C. § 18-1506(1)(d) provides that "it is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age of older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party to . . . [i]nduce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct." "Sexual conduct" in the context of this statute is defined as: