02-28-2023
[…] State v. Burnight, 132 Idaho 654, 659, 978 P.2d 214, 219 (1999); State v. Escobar, 134 Idaho 387, 389, 3 P.3d 65, 67 (Ct. App. 2000). The language of the statute is to be given its plain, obvious, and rational meaning. Burnight, 132 Idaho at 659, 978 P.2d at 219. If the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no occasion for the court to resort to legislative history or rules of statutory interpretation. Escobar, 134 Idaho at 389, 3 P.3d at 67.
Contrary to Ahmad's assertion, the plain language of I.C. § 18-1506(4) defines sexual conduct to include the genital-anal touching between a dog and a human. Specifically, the statute defines "sexual conduct" to include "any touching of the genitals . . . of the human male or female . . . between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification." I.C. § 18-1506(4). Accordingly, the district court did not erroneously instruct the jury, and Ahmad's assertion of fundamental error fails.
III. CONCLUSION