No. 20729.
[…] No. 20729.
April 11, 1994.
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT, BERNALILLO COUNTY, FRANK H. ALLEN, JR., D.J.
Sammy J. Quintana, Chief Public Defender, Christopher Bulman, Asst. Appellate Defender, Santa Fe, for defendant-appellant.
Tom Udall, Atty. Gen., Gail MacQuesten, Asst. Atty. Gen., Santa Fe, for plaintiff-appellee.
OPINION
Defendant-Appellant, Frizelle Aguilar, appeals from her convictions of first-degree murder under NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1(A)(1) (Repl.Pamp. 1984) ("willful, deliberate and premeditated killing"), conspiracy to commit first-degree murder under NMSA 1978, Sections 30-28-2 and 30-2-1(A)(1) (Repl.Pamp. 1984) ("knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a [willful, deliberate and premeditated killing]"), tampering with evidence under NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-5 (Repl.Pamp. 1984) ("destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another"), and conspiracy to commit tampering with evidence under Sections 30-28-2 and 30-22-5. The crimes for which Defendant was convicted stemmed from the murder of her son-in-law, Edward Apodaca.