State v. Aguilar
[…] The State appeals, arguing that the State presented evidence supporting probable cause to believe that Aguilar restrained A.B.'s freedom of movement by "forcibly preventing her from seeking refuge from Aguilar in the parked car during a domestic abuse incident," thereby committing the crime of false imprisonment as defined in § 940.30.

To protect the dignity and privacy of the victim, we refer to her as A.B. and to the witness as C.D., using initials that do not correspond to their real names. See Wis. Stat. Rules § 809.19(1)(g) and 809.86. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, titled "False imprisonment," provides: "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶2 Aguilar presents two grounds for affirming the circuit court's dismissal of the criminal complaint.