State v. Aguilar
[…] ¶54 In sum, we conclude that the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing in this case established probable cause to believe that Aguilar restrained A.B. contrary to Wis.Stat. § 940.30.

2. Knowledge of Lack of Lawful Authority to Restrain

¶55 Aguilar argues that the State did not present evidence sufficient to establish probable cause to believe that Aguilar had knowledge that he lacked lawful authority to try to get A.B. out of the car by pulling her by the hair so violently that he restricted her movement, as is required under Wis.Stat. § 940.30 ("Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony."). We conclude that the record refutes this argument.

¶56 Aguilar himself told the officer, "I was being aggressive. I shouldn't have done what I did, I know." And, he stopped attacking A.B. only after C.D.'s husband asked him to do so.