State v. Aguilar
[…] Dunn, 121 Wis.2d at 399. [Therefore], our review of the circuit court's bindover decision is de novo. State v. Phillips, 2000 WI.App. 184, ¶37, 238 Wis.2d 279, 617 N.W.2d 522. "On review, this court will search the record for any substantial ground based on competent evidence to support the circuit court's bindover decision." State v. Koch, 175 Wis.2d 684, 704, 499 N.W.2d 152 (1993).
Anderson, 280 Wis.2d 104, ¶26.

¶37 The crime charged here is false imprisonment, contrary to Wis.Stat. § 940.30, which provides: "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony." In order to evaluate whether probable cause exists to believe that Aguilar committed false imprisonment, we must first interpret the false imprisonment statute.

¶38 Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. State v.