State v. Agnew
[…] --------

DISCUSSION

¶6 We have read and considered the brief submitted by counsel and have reviewed the entire record. Leon, 104 Ariz. at 300, 451 P.2d at 881. We find no fundamental error. All of the proceedings were conducted in compliance with the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure, and the sentence imposed was within the statutory range. Defendant was present at all critical phases of the proceedings and was represented by counsel. ¶7 The State presented substantial evidence of guilt. It is illegal to knowingly possess marijuana. A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(1). "'Possess' means knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." A.R.S. § 13-105(34); see also A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b) ("'Knowingly' means . . . that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists."). "One who exercises dominion or control over property has constructive possession of it even if it is not in his physical possession." State v.