State v. Adkins
[…] In 2003, the General "ssembly enacted 21 Del. C. § 4176A, Operation of a Vehicle Causing Death. "gain as Judge Graves points out, this statute was enacted (at the conclusion of a legislative session) to honor a Mr. Pritchett. "s worthy a basis of honor as may well have existed, the precipitate passage of criminal legislation seems ill-suited to the occasion. Notwithstanding, the language of this statute is not unique to Delaware, though such statutes, having been passed, have been amended in several jurisdictions. In any event, 21 Del. C. § 4176A provided that "[a] person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 [the DUI statute], the person's driving or operation of the vehicle of OHV causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added). Though the statute is designated expressly in its title and its text an "unclassified misdemeanor," it carries a penalty for a first offense of a fine not more than $1,150, and imprisonment for not more than 30 months.