State v. Adkins
[…] Id. at p. IV. See also, 58 Del. Laws, Ch. 497 (1971).

Id. at p. V.

Two sections enacted in 1972, as part of the packet of reforms known as the Delaware Criminal Code, having a direct impact on deaths occurring on Delaware highways, were § 631, Criminally Negligent Homicide, and § 632, Manslaughter. "ccording to the Delaware Criminal Code with Commentary, prior to the enactment of § 631, "there was no penalty, either at common law or in Delaware statutory law, for negligently caused homicides." However, manslaughter included those acts of gross negligence. Section 631 provided that "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." Criminal negligence is "a failure to perceive a risk that death will occurBa risk so great that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the reasonable man's standard of care under the circumstances."