State v. Adkins
[…] In Heck, the Court determined, for the first time, what level of culpability was required by the statute. The Court stated that "ordinary negligence will not sustain a conviction for the offense of homicide by vehicle." Rather, the Court looked to 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(a), Pennsylvania's statute regarding the minimum requirements of culpability, which required that for a person to be found guilty of a crime he must "have acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense." The Pennsylvania Court held that the mens rea required by 75 Pa.C.S. § 3732 was negligence such that, with respect to a material element of an offense, "the person should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.