State v. Adkins
[…] "ccording to one noted treatise on criminal law, "[t]he misdemeanor manslaughter rule has been abandoned in England, by the Model Penal Code and in a growing number of states. Manslaughter is now committed in such jurisdictions, whether the act be lawful or unlawful, only if the death is caused recklessly or with criminal negligence."

535 ".2d 575 (Pa. 1987).

Id. at 576.

Id. at 579.

Id.

Id. at 579-580 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4)).

Id. at 580.

State v. Yarborough, 930 P.2d 131, 133 (N.M. 1996) (Defendant was charged with involuntary manslaughter by careless driving. The involuntary manslaughter statute, N. M. S. ". 1978, § 30-2-3(B), stated: "Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection."); State v.