State v. Adkins
[…] Section 632 was founded on the principle that "[i]t is inconsistent with proper theories of criminal law to impose manslaughter penalties for purely chance results of an unlawful act which, by definition, the actor did not expect would result in death." With the enactment of § 631 and § 632 Delaware thereby laid to rest the misdemeanor manslaughter rule as it applied to deaths occurring on the highways of this State.

Id., § 632, p. 179.

Id. at 186.

Id.

Id.

In 1981, the General "ssembly enacted 11 Del. C. § 630, Vehicular Homicide in the Second Degree. This statute made clear that when "in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person," that person was guilty of Vehicular Homicide in the Second Degree. No commentary is attached to this statute.