No. Docket: Yor-10-14.
[…] Panel: SAUFLEY, C.J., and ALEXANDER, LEVY, SILVER, MEAD, GORMAN, and JABAR, JJ.
[¶ 1] Sean Michael Adjutant appeals from a judgment entered in the District Court (Biddeford, Foster, J.) denying his motion, made pursuant to M.R.Crim. P. 35, to correct or reduce his sentence related to a conviction for operating after suspension (Class E), 29-A M.R.S. 2412-A(1-A)(A) (2009). Adjutant contends that (1) at the time he pleaded guilty to the offense, he did not voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waive his right to counsel and right to a jury trial, and (2) title 4 M.R.S. 164-A (2009), which provides that "[a] person tendering payment of a fine [for a criminal traffic offense] without filing a signed waiver is deemed to have read and waived that person's rights," is unconstitutional as applied to him. Because Rule 35(f) confers exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this case in the Superior Court, we dismiss the appeal without reaching its merits.
I. BACKGROUND
[¶ 2] Most of the facts are not disputed.