No. Docket: Yor-10-14.
[…] A defendant may appeal from an adverse ruling of the Superior Court made under subdivision (a) or (c) to the Law Court as provided by the Maine Rules of Appellate Procedure.
II. DISCUSSION
[¶ 4] Maine Rule of Criminal Procedure 35(f) expressly provides that "[a] defendant may appeal from an adverse ruling of the District Court made under subdivision (a) or (c) to the Superior Court. . . ." Similarly, 15 M.R.S. § 1(2)(E) (2009) recognizes that "[t]he Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals and petitions from . . . the District Court . . . pursuant to . . . Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 35(f)." Additionally, "[t]here is no right of appeal from the denial of a motion brought pursuant to Rule 35(b)." State v. Sheldon, 2000 ME 193, ¶ 11, 760 A.2d 1083, 1086.
Although we construed an earlier version of M.R.Crim. P. 35 in State v.