No. 15CA1.
[…] State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio-969, 804 N.E.2d 471, ¶ 13, 20 ; State v. Miller, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA26, 2012-Ohio-1823, 2012 WL 1430605, ¶ 7. “Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, we must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the state.” State v. Fisher, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3292, 2012-Ohio-6144, 2012 WL 6712087, ¶ 8 ; See also State v. Brown, 131 Ohio App.3d 387, 391, 722 N.E.2d 594 (4th Dist.1998).
{¶ 10} R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an incarcerated defendant to trial and provides:
“When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is