State v. Adams
[…] These were reasonable steps of the impound process.
The trial court then concluded:
Trooper Marek's actions in opening the driver's door to get the mileage and prepare for the tow were reasonable, legal and appropriate. This did not constitute a search.

The State concedes that the trial court's conclusion that this was not a search was incorrect. Nevertheless, this court can affirm a trial court's denial of a motion to suppress on any ground supported by the record, even where the trial court made an erroneous legal conclusion.

State v. Avery, 103 Wn.App. 527, 537, 13 P.3d 226 (2000).

RCW 46.55.113 authorizes the impoundment of a vehicle in certain situations. RCW 46.55.113(2)(d) authorizes impoundment "[w]henever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and taken into custody by a police officer." The reasonableness of a particular impoundment must be determined from the facts of each case. Here, it is undisputed that removal of the vehicle was necessary because it was a traffic hazard.