Nos. 61621-8-I Consolidated with 62021-5-I.
[…] He claims that the State did not establish a causal connection between the crime committed and the restitution ordered.
We review a trial court's restitution order only for abuse of discretion. The trial court's order will not be disturbed unless the exercise of discretion was manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons.
State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991).
State v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 679-80, 974 P.2d 828 (1999).
"A court's authority to impose restitution is statutory." Restitution is granted and governed by RCW 9.94A.753 which states, in relevant part:
State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d 960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008).
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
. . . .
(5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record.
Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as requiring the sentencing court to find "that a victim's injuries were causally connected to a defendant's crime before ordering a defendant to pay restitution for the expenses which resulted."