Nos. 61621-8-I Consolidated with 62021-5-I.
[…] State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).
In order to prove second degree burglary, the State was required to show that Adams unlawfully entered or unlawfully remained in the business and that he intended to commit a crime against a person or property in the business. "[P]roof of possession of recently stolen property, unless accompanied by other evidence of guilt, is not prima facie evidence of burglary." But our courts have held that proof of possession, if accompanied by corroborative evidence, will support a burglary conviction:
RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."
State v. Mace, 97 Wn.2d 840, 843, 650 P.2d 217 (1982).
Mace, 97 Wn.2d at 843.
". . . When a person is found in possession of recently stolen property, slight corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show his guilt will support a conviction.