C.C.A. No. 02C01-9709-CC-00352.
[…] Id. (citing Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 343 (1981)); see also State v. Denton, 938 S.W.2d 373, 377 n. 11 (Tenn. 1996) (in dictum, retaining this rule in light of clarified double jeopardy analysis); State v. Lewis, 919 S.W.2d 62, 69 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995); State v. Brown, 756 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1988).
Defendants may not, however, be convicted of both felony murder and especially aggravated burglary. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d). The legislature has prohibited such multiple prosecution: "Acts which constitute an offense under this [especially aggravated burglary] section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both." Id. This Court has construed § 39-14-404(d) to prohibit the factor of "serious bodily injury" from being used to constitute especially aggravated burglary and to enhance or comprise an element of another offense. See State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993); State v.