No. 29154-5-III
[…] Here, the judge stated, "I am not going to turn this over to another commissioner or judge to make a determination on that. And if I'm not satisfied with the efforts you've made to try to get personal service, then I am going to continue to require that." RP (May 6, 2010) at 7-8. Caughlan requires nothing different. While Mr. Adams points out the judge was nearing retirement, no evidence shows the judge was not available to hear the matter as needed. Indeed, a retired judge is often used as a pro tem judge. See Const. art. IV, § 7 ("A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either with the agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a member of the bar, is agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved by the court and sworn to try the case."). Given all, Mr. Adams has failed to show the judge erred by retaining authority over the matter.
C. Statement of Additional Grounds for Review
In his SAG, Mr. Adams attempts to raise a public trial issue by claiming the trial court improperly conducted voir dire in chambers.