No. COA10-1363
[…] Defendant gave timely notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
We have jurisdiction over Defendant's appeal of right. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2009) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2009) (stating appeal shall be to this Court).
III. Analysis
A. Defendant's Motions to Dismiss
Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to grant her motions to dismiss all charges at the close of the State's evidence and at the close of all evidence.