State v. Adams
[…] 1. On or about May 1, 2022, in Grand Forks County, North Dakota,
2. the Defendant, Jarrod Jashawn Adams, attempted to engage in a sexual act with [Jane Doe] by compelling her to submit by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on [Jane Doe], a human being;
3. the Defendant intentionally engaged in conduct which constituted a substantial step towards commission of the crime of Gross Sexual Imposition; and
4. the Defendant intended to commit the crime of Gross Sexual Imposition.

[¶4] Adams was also charged with kidnapping in violation of section 12.1-18-01, N.D.C.C., which reads as follows:

1. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain him with intent to do the following:
a. Hold him for ransom or reward;
b. Use him as a shield or hostage;
c. Hold him in a condition of involuntary servitude;
d. Terrorize him or a third person;
e. Commit a felony or attempt to commit a felony; or
f. Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
2. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless the actor voluntarily releases the victim alive and in a safe place prior to trial, in which case it is a class B felony.

[¶5] Adams requested the following jury instruction for the kidnapping charge:

A person who abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain the other person with intent to terrorize the victim or a third person or commit a felony or attempt to commit a felony is guilty of Kidnapping.

[¶6] Adams also requested the jury instructions include the following essential elements for the kidnapping charge:

1. On or about May 1, 2022, in Grand Forks County, North Dakota, the Defendant, Jarrod Adams, abducted [Jane Doe], and
2. The Defendant did so intending to terrorize [Jane Doe] or commit a felony or attempt to commit a felony.

[¶7] The jury was instructed on the kidnapping charge as requested by Adams. The jury found Adams guilty of attempted gross sexual imposition and kidnapping. This appeal followed.

II