No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0399-PR
[…] The trial court sentenced Adams to presumptive and aggravated consecutive terms totaling 626.5 years' imprisonment. We affirmed the convictions and sentences on appeal. State v. Adams, No. 1 CA-CR 14-0251 (Ariz. App. June 30, 2015) (mem. decision).
¶3 Adams then sought post-conviction relief, asserting inter alia that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the jury instruction given pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3556, related to the counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, and that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge that instruction on appeal. See A.R.S. § 13-3553(a)(2) (defining sexual exploitation of minor as knowingly "[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct."). Adams also asserted the trial court denied him due process by giving the instruction, which had been deemed unconstitutional in State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, n.10 (App. 2003). The court summarily dismissed Adams's Rule 32 petition, and this petition for review followed.