No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0399-PR
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-3553(a)(2) (defining sexual exploitation of minor as knowingly "[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct."). Adams also asserted the trial court denied him due process by giving the instruction, which had been deemed unconstitutional in State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, n.10 (App. 2003). The court summarily dismissed Adams's Rule 32 petition, and this petition for review followed.
Section 13-3556, A.R.S., provides: "In a prosecution relating to the sexual exploitation of children, the trier of fact may draw the inference that a participant is a minor if the visual depiction or live act through its title, text or visual representation depicts the participant as a minor." Here, the trial court instructed the jury: "In a prosecution relating to the sexual exploitation of the children, you may draw the inference that a participant was a minor if the visual depiction or live act through its title, text, or visual representation depicted the participant as a minor."