MI092355 A146636.
[…] Under ORS 813.135, a driver is deemed to have consented to submit to field sobriety tests, but ORS 813.135 provides that,
Field sobriety tests are described in OAR 257–025–0020(1) and include the HGN, the walk-and-turn, the one-leg stand, modified finger-to-nose, the finger count, the alphabet, counting, the internal clock, and the Romberg balance tests.
“[b]efore the tests are administered, the person requested to take the tests shall be informed of the consequences of refusing to take or failing to submit to the tests under ORS 813.136.”
(Emphasis added.) The consequences of refusing to take the field sobriety tests are set out in ORS 813.136 and are as follows:
“If a person refuses or fails to submit to field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135, evidence of the person's refusal or failure to submit is admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of allegations that the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants.”