State v. A.C.S.
[…] The State attempts to distinguish I.K.C. because the juvenile in I.K.C. did not enter a guilty plea before receiving a deferred disposition and, instead, stipulated to the truth of the facts in the police report. RCW 13.40.127(3). The State contends here that because A.C.S. pleaded . guilty, the court was authorized to sentence A.C.S. to confinement in the same way it could for, any other crime to which a juvenile pleads guilty or is adjudicated guilty. This argument is unavailing.

RCW 13.40.127(3)(a) and (b) provide that a deferred disposition may be based on a stipulation by the juvenile to the admissibility of facts in a police report acknowledging that the "report will be entered and used to support a finding of guilt" if the juvenile does not comply with deferred disposition terms and also on a guilty plea. For example, the statute permits the juvenile court to "continue the case for disposition for a period of one year from the date the juvenile is found guilty." RCW 13.40.127(2) (emphasis added). And RCW 13.40.127(4) states: "Following the stipulation, acknowledgment, waiver, and entry of a finding or plea of guilt, the court shall defer entry of an order of disposition of the juvenile." (Emphasis added.)