State v. A.C.S.
[…] The State cross appeals the juvenile court's denial of its request to impose a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) collection fee. We hold that RCW 13.40.127(5) does not authorize the juvenile court to impose detention, the $100 crime victim penalty assessment or the DNA collection fee. Accordingly, we reverse, vacate and remand for correction of the deferred disposition order to delete the order of detention and the crime victim penalty assessment fee and we affirm the juvenile court's decision not to impose a DNA collection fee.

RCW 13.40.127(5) provides:

Any juvenile granted a deferral of disposition under this section shall be placed under community supervision. The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it deems appropriate including posting a probation bond. Payment of restitution under RCW 13.40.190 shall be a condition of community supervision under this section.

A commissioner of this court initially considered this appeal as a motion on the merits under RAP 18.14 and then referred it to a panel of judges.

FACTS

The State charged A.C.S. with residential burglary, third degree theft and possession of a controlled substance.