State v. A.C.S.
[…] Contra I.K.C., 160 Wn.App. at 669.

III. Crime Victim Penalty Assessment

In addition to confinement, the juvenile court imposed a $100 crime victim penalty assessment. A.C.S. relies on State v. M.C., a Division One case that struck down this fee in deferred dispositions. 148 Wn.App. 968, 201 P.3d 413 (2009); but see State v. Y.I., 94 Wn.App. 919, 922, 973 P.2d 503 (1999) (assuming crime victim penalty assessment was authorized but concluding that juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to enforce payment after deferred disposition period expired).

M.C. examined the language of RCW 7.68.035(l)(b), which provides that a crime victim penalty shall be imposed when "any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any juvenile offense disposition under Title 13 RCW." 148 Wn.App. at 969. It rejected the State's argument that the "adjudication—the finding of guilt—is the event that triggers imposition of a victim penalty assessment."