No. 36578.
[…] Gregan v. Koczur, supra, 287 Conn. at 156–57, 947 A.2d 282.
As stated previously, § 53–247(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person ... who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care ... or, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both....”
Here, the question is whether the statute put the defendant on sufficient notice that the manner in which he cared for the dogs in his charge or custody was improper and, thus, violated the statute, by failing to provide them with proper protection from the cold.