No. 25080-6-III.
[…] State v. Harris, 121 Wn.2d 317, 320, 849 P.2d 1216 (1993) (citing State v. Bishop, 90 Wn.2d 185, 191, 580 P.2d 259 (1978)).
RCW 10.61.003 provides: "Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense."
RCW 10.61.006 provides: "In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information."
A lesser included offense instruction is warranted when two conditions are met: (1) each of the elements of the lesser offense must be a necessary element of the offense charged (a legal test), and (2) the evidence must support an inference that the lesser crime was committed (a factual test).