No. 25080-6-III.
[…] A criminal defendant generally may not be convicted of an uncharged offense. Const. art. I, § 22; State v. Markle, 118 Wn.2d 424, 432, 823 P.2d 1101 (1992). However, a defendant may be convicted of a lesser included offense of the crime charged, or a crime of a lesser degree. Markle, 118 Wn.2d at 432; RCW 10.61.003; RCW 10.61.006. "[I]f it is possible to commit the greater offense without committing the lesser offense, the latter is not an included crime." State v. Harris, 121 Wn.2d 317, 320, 849 P.2d 1216 (1993) (citing State v. Bishop, 90 Wn.2d 185, 191, 580 P.2d 259 (1978)).
RCW 10.61.003 provides: "Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense."
RCW 10.61.006 provides: "In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information."