STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. A.C.-B., Appellant.
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 597, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995). "We consider circumstantial and direct evidence equally reliable." State v. Bass, 18 Wn.App. 2d 760, 782, 491 P.3d 988 (2021), review denied, 198 Wn.2d 1034 (2022). We also defer to the fact finder's "evaluation of witness credibility, resolution of testimony in conflict, and weight and persuasiveness of the evidence." Id.
RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides that an individual is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when that individual "has or, knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.010(13) defines "[s]exual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."