No. 77-1231
[…] Mr. Anthony G. Pizza, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Robert J. Gilmer, for appellee. Messrs. Casey Slaybod, Ms. Julia K. Casey and Mr. Sheldon M. Slaybod, for appellant.
Appellant states that in a criminal case wherein the defendant presents evidence of a nature and quality sufficient to raise the issue of self-defense, the trial court must instruct the jury that the prosecution bears the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, the absence of self-defense. We disagree.
Appellant cites this court's construction of R.C. 2901.05(A) in State v. Robinson (1976), 47 Ohio St.2d 103, 351 N.E.2d 88. R.C. 2901.05(A) provides:
"Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused."