State v. Abercrombie
[…] Jolly, 301 Kan. at 324. Importantly, the Kansas Supreme Court has stated that "a judge does not sentence in a vacuum." 301 Kan. at 324. Our Supreme Court has defined "'substantial'" as something "'real, not imagined; something with substance and not ephemeral.'" 301 Kan. at 323. Our Supreme Court found that the term "'"compelling" implies that the court is forced, by the facts of a case, to leave the status quo or go beyond what is ordinary.'" 301 Kan. at 323.

Whether a mitigating factor exists is a fact question. Powell, 308 Kan. at 917. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2) provides a nonexclusive list of six mitigating factors a sentencing judge may consider when determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure from a Jessica's Law sentence exist:

"As used in this subsection, 'mitigating circumstances' shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
"(A) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
"(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances;