No. M2007-01565-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] This means that we do not reweigh the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions regarding witness credibility, conflicts in testimony, and the weight and value to be given to evidence were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
The defendant was convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1) (2006), which states:
A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained which is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel . . . or any other premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor.
Trooper Griffin testified he saw a car on the shoulder of Interstate 24, a public road, in Rutherford County. He said that when he arrived, he saw the defendant putting gas into the car, and his affidavit of complaint states that he saw no one else in or near the car.