State v. Abdullahi
[…] He also applied the 13 factors used by the King County Sheriff's Office to determine whether an individual is affiliated with a particular gang to explain to the jury his opinion that Abdullahi was a member of the Westside Street Mobb. On cross-examination, however, Detective Gagliardi admitted that Abdullahi failed to meet the first three, most important criteria for determining gang affiliation—that the individual admits gang membership or affiliation, has gang-related tattoos, and possesses gang paraphernalia or documentation.

RCW 9.94A.030(12) defines "criminal street gang" as "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, having as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal acts, and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity."