A18-1296
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
The jury found Abdirahman guilty of soliciting a child to engage in sexual conduct. "A person 18 years of age or older who solicits a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct with intent to engage in sexual conduct is guilty of a felony . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2. A "child" is "15 years of age or younger." Id., subd. 1(a) (2016). "[S]exual conduct" is "sexual contact of the individual's primary genital area, sexual penetration as defined in section 609.341, or sexual performance as defined in section 617.246." Id., subd. 1(b) (2016). Sexual penetration includes, "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2016). "[S]olicit" means "commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade." Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(c) (2016).