State v. $28,194.63 U.S. Currency
[…] Based on its interpretation of the statute, the owner's intent to use the property to pay attorney's fees must be formed prior to the property being seized, not after. It further argues that Day's claim, which is that he intended to use this money to pay attorney's fees, is disingenuous because prior to trial Day never claimed that he intended to use that money to pay an attorney; in response to interrogatories regarding the intended use of the seized money, Day simply replied that he intended to use the money for everyday expenses.

Section 54-36h (d) provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no moneys or property used or intended to be used by the owner thereof to pay legitimate attorney's fees in connection with his defense in a criminal prosecution shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.

There is no Connecticut case law that discusses under what circumstances an owner's claim that otherwise forfeitable property was intended to be used for attorney's fees, properly falls within the statutory exception created by § 54-36h (d).