State v. $28,194.63 U.S. Currency
[…] He stated that he intended to use this money for his everyday affairs and purchases needed for everyday living. Day filed no income tax returns for the years 1992 through 1997, inclusive, and he has not had a bank account during that period of time. Further, Day denied having had any narcotics in his possession on April 9, 1997. He has admitted, however, that he has been previously convicted for narcotic offenses.

DISCUSSION

The state seeks forfeiture of this currency pursuant to § 54-36h (a)(2), which provides that: "The following property shall be subject to forfeiture to the state pursuant to subsection (b) of this section . . . (2) All property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange of any such controlled substance in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. . . ." Pursuant to subsection (b), the state bears "the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. . . ." General Statutes § 54-36h (b).