State v. $28,194.63 U.S. Currency
[…] Moreover, a careful reading of all of the relevant provisions of the statute, as well as a search of its legislative history, reveal that § 54-36h (d) was only intended to protect from forfeiture that property that has not yet been seized by the state, thereby leaving its owner with some means to afford counsel in an underlying criminal prosecution. This exemption was not intended, however, to extend to property that has been seized simultaneously with drugs, incident to a drug sales arrest.

Section 54-36h (b) provides that the state may petition the court to order a forfeiture: "after the seizure of moneys or property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a). . . ." Thus, pursuant to subsection (b), the state may only seize forfeitable property. Put another way, if property is not forfeitable under the statute, it is not seizable either. Subsection (a) defines that property which is forfeitable. General Statutes § 54-36h (a).