No. CV-04-2691
[…] On September 1, 2004, Cabrera illegally used this counterfeit card to purchase four new tires and rims for a "00 Chevy Tr Silver" from the West Hartford Town Fair Tire store. The rims and tires were subsequently identified on November 12, 2004 by Mark Jemison, Regional Zone Manager for Town Fair Tire Centers, Inc., as the exact sets installed on Cabrera's silver 2000 Chevrolet pickup truck at the time of his arrest. (See affidavit of Mark Jemison submitted as plaintiff's Schedule F.)
General Statutes § 54-33g(a) provides for the issuance of a summons to the owner of "any property believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense," if, after the property has been seized as a result of a lawful arrest or lawful search, the state claims it is a nuisance and desires to have it destroyed or disposed of.
Several drug offenses are excluded from the statute's forfeiture scheme.
The owner of the property shall be made a party defendant in such case. § 54-33g(b). Section 54-33g(c) provides that seized property will be forfeited, "[if] the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state . . ." The court may render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order it to be destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or CT Page 11060-ci educational institution or to a governmental agency or institution.