Nos. CV95-00509, CV95-00523, CV95-00525, CV95-00513, CV95-00530, CV95-00531, CV95-00532, CV95-00515
[…] Although § 54-36h(b) does not explicitly provide for any other or alternative mode of notice, forfeiture actions under the statute are "civil suits in equity", see General Statutes § 54-36h(b), and thus, the Court has both the inherent and express authority to issue supplemental orders of notice to inform interested persons of their rights. See generally 27 Am.Jur.2d, Equity § 16; 62B Am.Jur.2d, Process § 154. Specifically, General Statutes § 52-68 allows the Court to issue orders of notice to persons when the "residence of any such persons in interest are unknown to the party instituting the proceeding." Similarly, Section 199 of the Practice Book provides the following:
The full text of General Statutes § 52-68 reads as follows: Sec. 52-68. Notice to nonresident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff.