Nos. CV95-00509, CV95-00523, CV95-00525, CV95-00513, CV95-00530, CV95-00531, CV95-00532, CV95-00515
[…] As required by the statute, when the petitions were filed, the State submitted information to allow the Court to identify the persons having an interest in the money subject to forfeiture. The Court directed the State to notify these people of the pendency of the forfeiture proceedings by registered or certified mail. In each case, the State's attempt to give notice to the interested persons by certified mail was unsuccessful and the State has filed a motion for supplemental notice by publication.
Section 54-36h(b) provides in relevant part, "The Court shall identify the owner of said moneys or property and any other person as appears to have an interest therein, and order the state to give notice to such owner and any interested person by certified or registered mail, and shall promptly, but not less than two weeks after notice, hold a hearing on the petition."
In four cases, the postal service returned the notices indicating that delivery was attempted, but was not made because the addressees had moved and their new addresses were not known.