BCD-AP-19-01
[…] Blue Yonder, LLC v. State Tax Assessor, 2011 ME 49, ¶ 10, 17 A.3d 667. When an ambiguity exists, courts look to the legislative history of the statute to determine its meaning. Id. Courts seek to avoid "absurd, illogical or inconsistent results" when interpreting a statute and words in a statute "must be given meaning and not treated as meaningless and superfluous." Stromberg-Carlson Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 2001 ME 11, ¶ 9, 765 A.2d 566, 569. Courts, however, will not read additional language into a statute. Id.
The court does not discern any ambiguity in section 112. The language the parties dispute is the phrase "the assessor shall, within 60 days of the change, provide to [a] publishing entity or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change." While this language plainly directs the Assessor to provide notice of a substantial change within 60 days of the change, it does not prevent the Assessor from implementing the change if notice is not provided.