State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Court
[…] "[W]here a right of judicial review is statutory, the procedure prescribed by the statute must be followed." Kerr v. Iowa Pub. Service Co., 274 N.W.2d 283, 287 (Iowa 1979). The failure of the State Public Defender to present this argument does not exempt Schroeder from the statutory requirements as the failure to satisfy the statutory requirements is a jurisdictional defect. Id. at 287-88. Therefore, the district court lacked authority to grant review of the State Public Defender's denial of fees.

Since these proceedings, Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d)(2) has been amended, effective July 1, 2003, to read in part, "The state public defender shall not be required to file a resistance to the motion filed under this paragraph `d'."

The district court also erroneously ordered that Schroeder and Schuknecht could submit a claim for fees in preparation for and attendance at the review hearing. See Iowa Admin.