No. 1–14–0426.
[…] Id., ¶ 12.
¶ 27 We find Magpayo's reliance on Gotham unavailing because it is factually distinguishable. Unlike Gotham, where there was no evidence presented to the court, in the case at bar, and on the limited record Magpayo has provided, there was evidence of the existence of a balance owed and a signed lease.
¶ 28 Moreover, we find that the language in the statute does not mandate an evidentiary hearing, only sufficient evidence adduced by the movant that the judgment has been cured and the property has not been leased. Section 9–111(a) of the forcible statute states in pertinent part, “if the court, upon the hearing of such motion, is satisfied that the default in payment of the proportionate share of expenses has been cured, and if the court finds that the premises are not presently let * * * the judgment shall be vacated.” 735 ILCS 5/9–111(a) (West 2012).
¶ 29 Additionally, State Place points to Magpayo's attempt to cure the default on November 25, 2013, with the presentment of cashier's checks and personal checks for the outstanding balance as evidence that money was due.