No. 1–14–0426.
[…] State Place argues that the payment of attorney fees is required under the applicable statute. Lastly, State Place contends that there was sufficient evidence presented to the court on November 25, 2013, to allow the court to make the factual determinations that the default had not been cured and that there was a lease in existence.
¶ 19 Our review of the parties' arguments and resolution of the legal issues before us require consideration of section 9–111 of the forcible statute, which states in pertinent part:
“If at any time, either during or after the period of stay, the defendant pays such expenses found due by the court, and costs, and reasonable attorney's fees as fixed by the court, and the defendant is not in arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that covered by the judgment, the defendant may file a motion to vacate the judgment in the court in which the judgment was entered, and, if the court, upon the hearing of such motion, is satisfied that the default in payment of the proportionate share of expenses has been cured, and if the court finds that the premises are not presently let by the board of managers as provided in Section 9–111.1 of this Act, the judgment shall be vacated.” 735 ILCS 5/9–111(a) (West 2012).
¶ 20 The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. In re Andrew B., 237 Ill.2d 340, 348, 341 Ill.Dec. 420, 930 N.E.2d 934 (2010).