No. 1–14–0426.
[…] Pub. Act 88–417, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 1994) (amending 765 ILCS 605/9.2 (West 1992) ). The amendment added subsection (b) to section 9.2 which states in pertinent part:
“Any attorneys' fees incurred by the Association arising out of a default by any unit owner, his tenant, invitee or guest in the performance of any of the provision of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations or any applicable statute or ordinance shall be added to, and deemed a part of, his respective share of the common expense.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2012).
¶ 33 Correspondingly, section 9–111 of the forcible statute states that in order to vacate the order for possession a defendant must prove “defendant is not in arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that covered by the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/9–111 (West 2012). Illinois law not only permits, but requires that attorney fees incurred by the Association that arise out of a default be added to a unit owner's share of the common expenses. See McCarter v. Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit, 6 F.Supp.3d 797, 803 (N.D. Ill. 2013).