NO. 03-14-00012-CV
[…] This change, according to SORM, enabled it to proceed under the alternative judicial-review mechanism that the Legislature has provided "[f]or all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a)." See id. § 410.255. Besides fixing its potential venue problem, this pleading amendment, SORM reasoned, enabled it to avoid the modified-de-novo review standard and jury-trial right that the Legislature has provided claimants in cases governed by Subchapter G and instead proceed under the substantial-evidence form of review that applies under Section 410.255. See id. § 410.255 ("[J]udicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code," and "is governed by the substantial evidence rule"); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.176(b)(1) (mandatory Travis County venue).
Tex. Lab. Code §§ 410.301-.308; see also Texas Workers' Comp. Comm'n v.