Nos. 84-4169, 84-4386.
[…] (3) except as provided in section 10922(c)(2) of this title, allow a motor carrier to provide intrastate transportation on the highways of a State; or
(4) except as provided in section 11503a and section 11504(b) of this title, affect the taxation power of a State over a motor carrier.
The United States and the I.C.C. cite 49 U.S.C. § 10505, and our decision in American Trucking Associations v. I.C.C., in support of the I.C.C. decisions. We find neither controls. Section 10505 authorizes the I.C.C. to exempt rail carriers from regulation. The introductory language of § 10505 belies respondents' contentions, for it specifically is limited to "transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter," the subchapter being 49 U.S.C. §§ 10501 et seq. As noted above, totally intrastate motor carriers are not subject to I.C.C. jurisdiction under this subchapter. Nor, we might add, under any other subchapter of this title.
Our decision in American Trucking does not direct a contrary conclusion.