Nos. 84-4169, 84-4386.
[…] We are not persuaded that in passing either the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, 90 Stat. 31, or the Staggers Rail Act, or accompanying legislation, Congress intended to prohibit the states from regulating motor carriers that operate totally intrastate. The language in the statutes both before and after the recent amendments clearly indicates the contrary. In 1982 Congress amended 49 U.S.C. § 10521(b)(1) which previously provided simply: "This subtitle does not affect the power of a State to regulate intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier." Congress created three exceptions which now affect the power of the states over intrastate motor carrier transportation. None of these exceptions involve intrastate trucking by intrastate rail carriers in an intermodal setting.