Nos. 84-4169, 84-4386.
[…] In American Trucking we recognized that the I.C.C. properly exercised its authority to exempt from regulation that portion of rail and motor carrier transportation over which it had jurisdiction.
We are mindful that the I.C.C. has been given jurisdiction over intrastate rail traffic. A principal change occasioned by the Staggers Rail Act was the curtailment of the authority of the states to regulate that traffic. The I.C.C. has authority to exempt rail carriers from regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 10505(a). Once exempted by the I.C.C., rail carriers are not subject to any regulations. The I.C.C. has authority "to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part of a continuous intermodal movement." 49 U.S.C. § 10505(f). But to accept uncritically the I.C.C.'s argument that it can exempt intrastate trucking connected with intrastate rail travel from all regulation would be to court potential mischief.