State of Rhode Island v. Evans, 91-3205A (1995)
[…] Wilkinson's testimony was long, contradictory and mostly unconvincing.

Dennis Evans testified at the hearing. He admitted to a long criminal record but denied taking part in the robbery at Fleet. Evans claims that the source of the contested funds was a combination of loans from nameless friends, the proceeds from the sale of vehicles, and gambling winnings. Evans was questioned as to his spending habits between his May escape and August arrest. Fleet maintains that from this testimony the only possible source of the seized money was the Fleet robbery.

R.I.G.L. § 12-5-7 which deals with the question of seized property provides in pertinent part:

"Disposition of Seized Property.

(a) The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing it, under the direction of the court, so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence.

(b) As soon as may be thereafter, it the property be subject to forfeiture, such further proceedings shall be had on the property for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in Chapter 21 of Title 12.