State of Or. v. B. I. Z. V. (In re B. I. Z. V.)
[…] Morgan, 274 Or.App. at 796 (citing PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993); State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009)). "[T]he court considers the context of the statutory provision at issue, which includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes." PGE, 317 Or at 611 (citations omitted).

Under ORS 163.165(1)(e), a person commits third-degree assault when the person "[w]hile being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]" We have previously defined "aid" under ORS 163.165(1)(e) as "a legal term of art, meaning 'to support, help, assist or strengthen; act in cooperation with; supplement the efforts of others.'" State v.